" Events happen, Deeds are done, There is no individual doer there of."

FLORA OF THE BUNDELKHAND REGION OF U.P.

     Since taxonomists differed widely from each other in respect of their view on evolution & classification of Angiosperm, their developed an A.B.C. School thought on Angiosperm classification of Bundelkhand region of U.P..

Flora of Bundelkhand region of U.P.

  • According to A.P.G. IIIrd system(Classification) 2009.

  • Leads by UK Singh ABC School

  • (Attempted to Stress relationship more than differences)




Clade Angisoperms

Order Family Genus
Nymphaeales Nymphaeaceae Euryaleferox
Nelumbonuciferasyn Nelumbiumspeciosum
NymphaeaalbaL
Nymphaeapubescens
Nymphaeanauchali
Austrobaileyales Austro baileaceae
Austrobaileya maculata
Scisandraceae (Including Illiciaceae) Illicium verum
I. Floridanum
Schisandra
Kadsura
Chloranthales Chloranthaceae Ascarina
Hedyosum
Sarcandraglabra

Clade magnoliids

Canellales Canellaceae Canella
Winteraceae Drimyswinteri
Piperales Aristolochiaceae Aristolochia indica
A. Bracteata
Hexastylis.naniflora
Baragantia wall
Hexastylis.naniflora
Piperaceae Pepromia longum
pepromia tetraphylla
Houttwunia cordata
Piper bettle, Piper nigrum
P. macrostachya
P. cautibarbis
Piper nigrum
Plongum
Ptetraphylla
Laurales Calycanthaceae Calycanthusfloridus
Lauraceae Cinnamomumzeylanicum
Litseaglutinosa
Lpolyantha
Lsalicifolia
Perseaodoratissima
Phoebelanceolata
Magnoliales Annonaceae Annona reticulata
Annona squamosa Lin
Alphonsea sclero carpa
Anaxogorea dolichocarpa
A. crassipitela
Desmoschinensis
Miliusa tomentosa rox
M. velutina
Polyalthia longifolia blume
P. suberosa
Uvaria nigrum wall
Magnoliaceae Michelia champaca
Myristicaceae Cassythafiliformis

Clade Monocots

Acorales Acoraceae Acorus calamus (sweet flag)
A.gramineus
Alismatales Alismataceae (including Limnocharitaceae) Alismaorientalis
Alismaplantago
AlismareniformeDon
Hydrocleisnymphaeoides
Echinodorusisthmicus
E.bleheripeniculata
Segittariaguayanensis
S.sagittifolia
Hydrocleis nymphaeoides
Aponogetonaceae Aponogetondistachyos
Araceae Achorus calamus linn
Alocasia indica
Cryptocoryne
Pistia stratiotes
Diefferibachia
Caladium arum
Monstera.deliciosa
Epipremnum.pinnatum
Colocasia.antiquorun
Wolffia.arrhiza
Spirodella
Pothos scanderis
Arisaema.speciosum
A.tortuosum
Syndapsus.officinalis
Sauromatium.guttatum
Plesmonium
Butomaceae Butomus umbellatus
Hydrocharitaceae BlyxaoryzetorumHook
Blyxaroxburghii
Hydrillaverticillata
Hydrochariscellulosa
OtelliaalismoidesPers
Valisnariaspiralis
Najas.minor
Scindapsus officilinalis
Juncaginaceae Elodea canadensis
Egeria densa
Potamo getonaceae P. crispus
Potamogetonnatans
Potamo getonperfoliatus
Petrosaviales
Dioscoreales Burmaniaceae
Dioscoraceae Dioscoreabalconica
Dioscoreatrifoliata
Pandanales Cyclanthaceae Carludovicapalmata
Pandanaceae Pandanusfascicularis
Pandanustectorius
Triuridaceae Lacandoniasciamatica
Velloziaceae Talbotia elegans
Liliales Colchicaceae Colchicum
Gloriosa
Disporum
Uvularia
Liliaceae Alliumascalanicum
Acepa
Asativum
Aloebarbadens
Avera
Asparagusadscendens
Adumosus
A.racemosus
Asphodelustenuifolius
Chlorophytumarundinaceum
Cbornivillianum
Daemiaextensa
Drimiaindica
Gloriosasuperba
Lilium
Protolirion
Polygonatum
Scillaindica
Sansevieriatrifasciata
Urgineahyacinthae
Urginiaindica
Urginiamartitima
Yuccafilamentosa
Smilacaceae Smilaxmacrophylla
SmilaxRoxberghiana
Asperagales Amaryllidaceae Crinum.latifolium
C. asiaticum
Allium
Curculigo orchoides
Polyanthus tuberosa linn
Crinum pratense
C. de fixum
Asparagaceae (include Agavaceae, Ruscaceae,Hyacinthaceae) Asparagusadscendens
Asparagusdumosus
Asparagusracemosus
Chlorophytum
Yucca
Asparagus
Dracaena
Ruscus
Hyacinth
Scilla
Iridaceae Crocussativus
Belamcanda chinesis
Orchidaceae VandaRoxburghii
Hyophorbeverschafleiitu spindle palm
Xanthorrhoeaceae (include asphodelaceae)

Clade Commelinids

Arecales Arecaceae ArecacatechuL
Beaucarneda
BorassusflabelliferL
Calamusrotang
Cocosnucifera
Elaeisguineensis
Hyophorbeverscgaffeltu
Metroxylonsago
Phoenixdactylifera
Phoenixsylvestris
Roystonearegia
Commelinales Commelinaceae Aneilemaspiratum
A.nudiflorum
Cyanotis axillaris
Commelinaaltenuata
CommelinabengalensisL
Commelinahasskarlii
Commelinanudiflora
Commelinaobliquahens
Commelinasalicifolia
Tradescantiaspathan
Pontederiaceae Eichorneacrassipes
Pontederiacordata
Poales Bromeliaceae AnanascosmosusL
Cyperaceae Cyperusdifformis
C. corymbosa
C. flavidus
C. compressus
C. iria
C.aristatus
C. exaltatus
C. tagelum
C. tagelum
C. esulantus
C. articulatus
C. alope curroide
Fuirena glomerata
Cenchrus priari
Cynodon dactylon
Digitaria longifolia
Setariaglauca
setaria plumila
Celosiaargentia
Pennisetum glaucum
Eregnostis tremula
Dendrocalamus
Saccharum officinarum
Vetiveriazizanioides
Scirpus articulata
Courtoisia cyperoides
Eriocaulaceae Eriocaulon crassisc apum (Piperwort)
Juncaceae Prionium palmita
Juncus articulatus
J. bufonius
Juncellus laevigatus
Poaceae ArundinariafalcataNees
ArundodonexL
Bothriocholabarbinodis
Cympogonwinterianus
Dendrocalamusstrictus
Hordeumvulgare
Melocalamus
Oryzasativa
Sorghumvulgare
Saccharumofficinarum
SaccharumspontaneumL
Thysanollaenamaxima
Triticumaestivum
Vetiveriazizanioides
Zeamays
Dendrocalamus
Dendrocalamopsis
Poa.bulbosa
Festuca.pratensis
Poa.annua
Setaria.verticillata
Panicum
Paspalum
Cenchrus
SaccharumspontaneumL
Digitaria
Apluda
Triticum.aestivum
Oryza.sativa
Restionaceae Lepcyrodiamuelleri
Restiotetraphyllus
Thamnocentrusinsignia
Typhaceae (including sparganiaceae) Typhaangustata
Typhaelephantina
Zingiberales Cannaceae Cannaindica
Costaceae Costus.spicatus
C.igneus
Heliconiaceae Heliconia.pendula
H.stricta
Musaceae Musaparadisiaca
Ravenelamedagascarensis
Strelitziaceae Strelitzia.medagascariensis
Zingiberaceae Amomumaromaticum
Alpinia
Costusspeciosus
Curcumaangustifolia
Clonga.L
Elettariacardamomum
Hadychiumcoronarium
ZingiberofficinaleRose

Probable sister of eudicots

Ceratopyllales Ceratopyllaceae Ceratopyllumtuberculatum

Clade Eudicots

Ranunculales Berberidaceae Berberisaristata
Berberisasiaica
Blysium
Podophyllumpeltatum
Menispermaceae CocculushirsulusL
Cocculusleaeba D.C
Cleaeba
Cvillosus
Cissemplospareira
Cosciniumfenestratum
Pachygonedomingensis
Stephaniaglabra
Tinosporacordifolia
TcrisspaMier
T.tomentosaMier
Tiliacoraracemosa
Papaveraceae (including Fumariaceae) ArgemonemexicanaL
Papaversomniferum
Corydalisramosa
Fumariaparviflora
Ranunculaceae Aconitumchasmanthum
Clematistriloba
Coptis teeta wall
Nigella
Ranunculusaquatilis
Ranunculuspansylvanicuss
Ranunculusscleratus
Thalictrumfoliolosum
Proteales Nelumbonaceae Nelumbo nucifera
Proteaceae G. rivularis
Grevillea robusta
Scbrebera swieteniodes
Buxales Buxaceae (including Didymelaceae) Buxus sempervirens

Clade core Eudicots

Gunnerales Dilleniaceae Dillenia.indica (Unplaced in an order)
Saxifragales
Circidyphyllaceae Circidiphyllum Japanicum (monotypic)
Crassulaceae Bryophyllum syn.
Kalanchoe pathulata
K. pinnata
Crassula.arborescens
Umbilicus
Rosularia
Paeoniaceae Paeonia.suffruticosa
Saxifragaceae Astibe rivularis
Bergineae
Sterculia alata, crassifolia
Vahlia viscosa
Berberidopsidales Berberidopsidaceae Blysium
Berberis.asiatica
Podophyllum.peltatum
Santalales Balanophoraceae Balanophora (Obligate parasite)
Santalaceae S. album
Loranthaceae Dendrophoe falcata
Viscum monoicum
V. articulatum
Loranthus.longiflorus
Olacaceae Olax stricta
Caryophyllales Aizoaceae Gisekia farnaceoides
Mollugo.hirta
M. nudicaulis
Trianthema pentendra, T. decandra, T. partulaca
T. decandra
T. partulaca
Zalagu
Sesuvium part
S. verrucosum
Carpobrotus edulis
Drosanthemum speciosum
Amaranthaceae Amaranthusblitum
A.dubius
A. gracilis
A. tenuifolius
A. caudatus
A. spinosus
A. gangeticus L
A. albus
A. cannabinus
A. crisp
A. c ruentus
A. palmeri
Aretroflexus
A. viridis
A. tricolar
Syn A. gangeticus
Achyranthus. aspera
A. splendens
Aerva sangunolente
Aerva wightiia
Aerva lanata
Nothosaeruva brachiata
Alternanthera
Celosia argentia
C. spicata
Pupalia lappacea
Comphorena globosa
Digeria arvensis
Deeringia amaranthoides
D. celosiodes
Beta vulgaris L
Chenopodium album
C. murale
C. ambrosioides L
Kochia comparia
K. indica
K. scoparia
Spiracia oleracea
Atriplex hortensis
Chenopodium berlendieri
C. curvispicatum
C. foliosum
C. quinua
Celosia cristata
C. rubrum
Suaeda fruticosa
S. maritima
Basellaceae Basella alba
Basella rubra
Cactaceae Opuntia.littoralis
O.ovata
Caryophyllaceae Polycarpon prostratum
Saponoria vac caria L
Sajna procumbenis
S. rubra, S. poentendra
Silene coroidea
Stellaria media
Dianthus
Milandrium diaecum
Drymaria diandra
Gisekiaceae Gisekia.farnaceoides
Trianthema.pentandra
Mollugo.hirta
Limeaceae Limeum
Molluginaceae Mollugoverticillata
Nyctaginaceae Boerrhavia diffusa
B. repans L
Commi carpus chinensis
Mirabilis jalapa
Bougain villaea spectabilis
Plumbaginaceae Plumbago europaea
Polygonaceae Polygonum glabrum wild
P. alatum Han
P. hydropiper
P. molle
P. aviculare
P. barbatum
P. hydropiper
P. limbatum
P. griffithii
P. persicaria
Rumex obtusifolius
Rumex maritimus
R. dentatus L
Rheum officanale
R. emoldi wall
Harrala.cladium
Fagopyrum esculentum
Platycladium
Rheumids (Rhubarb)
Antigonum leptopus
Muehlen beckiaplatycladus
Portulacaceae portulaca oleraceae Linn.
P. grandiflora
Simmondsiaceae Simmondsia chinensis (jojoba)
Tamaricaceae Tamarix .articulata
T. ericoides
T. ramosissima
T. tetendra

Clade Rosids

Vitales Vitaceae Cayratia carnosa syn vits trifolia L.
V. indica
V. repanda
V. latitolia
Lea bracteata, L. macrophylla
Ampelocissus latifolia. Rox (syn vits trifolia Linn)
A. arnotiana planch
Partheno cissus quigefolia
Cissus nodosa
C. verticiliata
C. quadrangularis
Cayratia ac ris
C. oblonga
C. Japanica
C. Woodnowii
Tetrastigmanitens

Clade Fabids (Eurosid I)

Zygophyllales
Zygophyllaceae Guaicum officinale
Zygophyllum
Fagonia
F. cretica
Tribulus cistoides
T. terrestris
Balanite aegyptica
Larrea
Celastrales Celastraceae (including parnassiaceae) Celastrus
Maytenis
Eunonymus
Oxalidales
Elaeocarpaceae E. serratus
Elaeocarpus ganitrus
E. Sphaericus
Oxalidaceae Averrhoa bilimbi
Avierrohea carumbola
Biophytum sensitivum
Oxalis corniculata
Bioppytum reinwardtii
Malpigiales Achariaceae Hydnocarpus annamenisis
Calophyllaceae Mesua
Clusiaceae Clusia.major (autographtree)
Elatinaceae Bergia ammannioides
B. aestivosa
Elatine aquatic
Euphorbiaceae Putranjiva roxburghii
Sabium insigrie
Homonoiariparia
Salappan
Ricinus communis
Kirganelia.reticulala
Breyonia rhamnoides
Securenegaleucopyrus
phylantheus urinaria
Acalypha indica
Aihispida
A. ciliata
A. fruticosa
Antidesmia.diandrum
Bischofia javanica
Bridellia retusa
Buddlejasiatica
Baliospermum montanum
Crozophora prostrata
Codiacum
Croton tigllium
Croton oblongifolius
Triga.involuecreta
Euphorbia nivulia
E. thymifolia
E. nerifolia
E. hirta
E. heyneana
E. pulcherrima
E. tirucalli
E. prolifera
E. drocun culioides
E. microphylla
E. cristata
E. gr andulala
Fluggea microcarpa
Jatropha curcas
J. glandulifera
J. pendurifolia
J. gossipifolia
Bischofia
fluggea
Cleistanthus collins
Embelica officinale (phylanthus indica)
Phyllanthus niruri
P. myrtifolium
Hevea brasili ensis
Phylanthus reticulatus
P. maderpatensis
P. fraternus
P. simplex
Hypericaceae Hypericum ericoides
Lacistemataceae
Linaceae Linum usitatissimum L.
Rein wardtia indica
Erythroxylon monogyrium (red cedar)
Malpighiaceae Hiptage bengalensis
Ochnaceae (including medusa gynaceae) Gomphia angustifolia
Pandaceae Pandanus
passifloraceae (including Turneraceae) Passiflora coerulea
Phyllanthaceae Phyllanthus acidus
P. niruri
P. amorus
P. microcladus
P. urinaria (weed)
Securinega
Bischoffia javanicum
Bridelia
Putranjivaceae Putranjiva roxburghii
Rhizophoraceae Bruguiera
Rhizophora mangle
Ceriopstaga
Salicaceae Salix.tetra spermum
salix.alba (willow)
Populus. tremula
Casaeria elliptica
Flacourtia indica
Violaceae Viola ser pens
V. tricolar
V. cinerea
Alsoderia roxburghii
Hybenthos
Cucurbitales Begoniaceae Begonia.amaena
Coriariaceae Coriaria.ruscifolia
Corynocarpaceae Coryno carpus. ruspestris
Cucurbitaceae Benincasahispida
Blastaniagarcini
Bryoniadioica
Corallocarpusepigaeus
Citrulisvulgaris
Cvulgarisvarfistulosa
Cocciniacordifolia
Cucumisdipsaceus
Cucurbitamaxima
Cucurbitamoschata
Cmellovarutilissimum
Csativus
Diplocyclospalmatus
Ecballiumelaterium
Echinocystislobata
LuffacylindricasynLaegypta
Luffaacutangula
Luffaechinata
Solenaamplexicaulis
SolenaamplexicaulisLour
Zehnriaumbellate
Thaldianthacalcarata
Trichosanthesanguina
Datiscaceae Datiscannabina
Fabales Fabaceae Aeschynomerie aspera (sola)
Sub Family-papilionoideae Abylmoscus indica
Abrus precatorius L
Alysicarpus glamacearus D.C.
Abauplcuri folius (L) D.C.
A. scariosus R. grahm ex. thwater
A. hamosus edgew
A. longifolius (gailia)
A. vaginalius (L) D.C. Var. nummulifolius baker
A. ragosus
A. tetraganolobus, edgew
Arachishypogea
A. moniliformis
Atylosia scarabaecides (L) Baker
A. albicans. Benth
Butea monosperma taub
B. superba Roxb (Badrasin)
B. frondosa Rox
Cicer arietinum L
Crotalaria albida Heyna
C. linifolia Linn.
C. nana burn
C. retusa L.
C. spectatilisrolx syn csericea retz
C. striata DC
C. tritoliastrum wild, clitoria ternatea
C. verr ucosa Linn
C. medieaginea Rox
C. triguetra paly
C. umbellata wight
C. burrhia hamit
C. Juncea L.
Crotalaria alata Buch. Ham.
C. prostrata rolt
C. sessiliflora Linn.
Clitoria ternatea Linn. (Butter fly pea)
Astragalus gummiter
A. Strobili terus
A. multiceps wall
A. tribuloides delile
Alhagi camelorum tisu
Amorpha
Canavatia gludiata
C. ensitormis D.C. (jackbean)
Calopoginium (Herb)
Castaenospermum (frm Auitraliax)
Cajanus Cajan.syn
Cajanus indicus spreng
Colutea arborescens Lin
Corovilla aculeate willd.
Cylista scariosa Ait. W.Sc
Cyamopsis Psoraliades (clusterbean)
Syn C. tetra gonoloba L.
Dalbergia latifolia Rox
D .lanceo laria
D. panni culata Roxb
D. sisso roxb
D. volubilis Rox
D. latifolia rox
Dumoria Villosa DC
Desmodium dichoto munn DC
Syn Hedysorum dichotomum willd.
D. diffusum D.C
D. cephalotes wall
D. spirate DC
D. cepholotes wall
D. spirate DC
D. hetero carpon (L) DC
D. poly carpum DC
D. laxiflorum DC
D. laxiflorum DC
D. pulchellum Benthexbaker
D. motericum merr
Syn Hedysarum motorium houtt.
H. gyrans Lf.
D. gyrans (LF) DC 2.4 ft.
D. rotundifolium baker
D. Veluntinum (wild) DC
Syn Hedysarum. veluntinnum wild
H. latifolium roxb
D. latifolium DC
D. gangeticum DC
Syn. Hedy sarum gangeticum Linn
H. collinum Rox
D. triflorum Dc
Syn hedysarum triflorum Linn
Dichrostachys cinera
Dolichas Biflorus
Dolichos lablab
Erythrina stricta Roxb
E. indica lan var. Parcellii
C. crista
E. suberosa roxb Ranga
E. variegata L. (Indian coral tree) Pangra
Flemingo bracleata wt.
Syn. F. strobilifera (L) R. Br. var. bracteata
F.fruticulosa.wall.synF.strobilifera{L}
Fle mingo macrophylla prain
Syn crotalaria macrophylla willd
F. chappar Ham Brandt.
F. gr ahamiana W.A type
Galactia tenui flora wt. Arm
G. villosa W.S.A.
Glycyrrhiza glabra L
Glycine soza sieb
Clycine maxmerr syn soza
Goniogyna hirta
Indigofera articulata prain
I. articulate Rox
I. astrugalina DC syn I hirsula Baker
I. cassioides rolt syn I. pulchella Baker
I. lini folia retz syn hedychium linifolia
I. enneaphylla L. Mant
I .glandulosa willd
I. subulata vahl
I. trifolia Linn.
I. Cordiifolia
I. argentes burm
I. pauciflora
I. hochstelleri, Baker, I. anabaptista, stevd
I. suffruti cosa mill
I. tinctoria Linn. Nil
I. pulchella Rox
I. sumatrana
Krameria triandra Reitz
Lathyrus aphaca (L)
L. odoratus (sweet pea)
Lens culinaris medic syn Erum Lens L.
Lensculinaris syn Lens esculenta
Lespedeza gerardiana grah
Milleta extensa Benth
M. auriculala Baker (Gajj) syn.
Robina macrophylla rox
Mucuna prariens (L) DC
M. monosperma DC Syn Dolichospruriens (L)
Melilotus indica All syn. M. parviflora
M. officinalis wild yellow sweet clove
M. alba des (white sweet cloves)
Medicago denti culata willd
Myro xylum balsamum
Medicago lupilina (Hopclover)
M. arbiularis (L)
M. sativa Altalfa
Muenua pranta = M. prurienh Baker
Moghania strobili fera (L)
M. grahamiana kuntze
Ougenia oozeinensis hoch syn dalbergia
oozeinensis roxb
- Ougenia dalbergioides benth
Ormosia
P alsia alala
Pisum sativum
Pongamia pinnata pierre
P. glabra vent syn cystisus pinnatus L.
Pangamia glabra vent.
Pongamia pinnat a syn P. glabra
Pro sopiscin erarea (L)
P. spieigra
P. jaliflora hok
Pscralea cerylifolia L.
Pterocarpus masrupium rox
Pueraria tuberosa DC syn hedysarum tuberosum rox
Rhynchosia capilata DC
Robinia pseuedo acacia L.
Rhynchosia rothii Benth Rhynchosia minima DC
Sesbania bispinosa W.F. syhn. Aeschynomena
pispinosa jacq.
S. cannabina syn. C. aculeate cannabina
S.aculeata pair
S. grandiflora pers
S. sesban (L) Mer syn S. aegyptica pers
Smithia bland w ts Arm
S. conferta JE Smith (ureleurestor)
Syn S. queminiflor aRoth
S pynantha Benth
Sophora interrupta bedd
S. tanentosa Linn
S. japonica L.
Tephrosia purpurca (L) Pers
Syn cracca purpurea L.
Tephrossia villosa pers
T. pumila (L) Pers
T. tanuis wall
T. hookeriana W
Teramnus labialis spreng
Trigonella indica L
Trigonella. alaxandrium
T. rep ens L.
Trigonella foenum graecumlinn
T. occulta delitetype sb.
T. occulta delitetype sb.
T. polycerata L.
T. aureura numulara DC.
T. corriculata
Glycine labialis
Teramnus molish Benth
Syn glycine molish benth
Phaseolus aureus rox
P. coccineus (multifloraum bean)
P. lunatus L.
Uraria picta Desv
U .picta DesRox
U. laopoidoides DC type
U. laopoidoides DC type
Syn desmodium retescens DC
U. hamosa wt.
Vigna dalzelliane v erda/vigna catiang enolikar
Syn phaseolus dalzellianu U kurtze
Phaseolus pauciflorus Dalzell
Vigna mungo (L) Hipper
Syn. Phaseolus (Wiczek)
Vigna sinensis (cow pea) Lobia
V. radiata (L) Wilczek
Syn phaseolus radiata
P. mungo L. var. radiatus (L) Barbs
P. aureus , P mungo
Vigna trilobata (L) Verde
Syn. doliachostriloba L.
P. olus trilobus sensabator
Vigna umbellata (jumb) onwis ohanm.
Syn dolicos umbellalus thumb
Phaseolus.cale lale aratus Rox (Rice bean)
Physostigma veneriosum (calaber bean)
Vigna . unguiculata (L) wolf
Syn dolichos. angiuculata (L)
Vigna vekillala ta(L) Aria
Zornia gibbosa spon
Z. diphyllo . pers
Zornia
Syn zornia diphylla
Viciafaba Bakla
Rhothia.trifoliata (Trigonella.indica)
Heylandia (Crotalaria.uniflora)
H.latebrosa
Sub Family-Caesalpinoideae Bauhinia vacemosa Lamk
B. retusa rox syn Bennarginota wall
B. vahlii wt. Arm (climber)
B. purpurea
B. malabarica Rox
B. variegata L.
B. anguina Roxb
B. tomenntosa
B. purpurea L
B. auciminata
B. corymbosa
B. macro stachys wall
B. candida
B. golpinii
B. retusa
B. monandra
Caesalpinia deeapelata Alston
Syn richardia de.capelata roxb
C. sepiaria rox
C. puloherrima
C. ponducalla rox
C. sappan Linn., C. crista syn. C nuga
C. digyna Roth
C. coriaria (libidibi) wildsmalltree
Cassia fisluta L.
C. coriaria wild. (libi dibi)
C. mimosoides L.
C. nodosa Ham
C. marginala rox
C.surallense burn.
C. glauca lamk
C. alata L.
C. siamea Larn
C. angustifolia
C. obtusi folia L.
Syn cassia tarascensu
C. occidentalis
C. pumila lank
C. tora lunk
C. abscis Linn.
C. grandis
Hardwickia pinnata rox
Tomarindus indica Linn.
Parkinsonia a culeata L.
Saraca indica L.
S. declinata
S. ashoka Rox
Wagatea spieata dazell
Delonix regia (peacockflower)
Peltophorum pterocarpum DC
Poiniciana pulcherimma syn.
Caesalpinia pulcherimna
Haematoxylon cambechianum (Patang)
Logwood (dye tree)
Emherstia
Sub Family-Mimosoideae Acacia catechue wild syn mimosa catechu Lf.
Acacia leucophloca wild syn mimosa leucoholea rox
A torba craib syn mimosa tora Rox
Albizzia lebbeck (L) Benth, mimosa lebbeck L
A. procera Benth syn M. procera rox
Alchinesis (osbeck) merrsyn A. stipulate
Dichrostachys cinerea wt. Arin syn. M. cinera L.
Mimosa himalayana gamble syn.
M. hamata Willd.
Acacia concinna DC
A tomentosa willd.
A nitotica L.
A. modela wall.
A jacque montii Benth
Neptunia.triquetra
A.arabica wild.
A.auriculiformis
A. ferrugenea DC (Sanskhair)
A. senegal
A.suma (Bucck ham)
A. farnesiana willd
A. pinnata wild.
A. sinuata luv.
A. decurrens vardealbata; syn A. dealbata
Mimosa pudica L.
M. rubiaulis Lamk
M. juliflora
Proopis
Juliflora syn.
Mimosa juliflora
Prosopis cine ra ria
Pithe cellobium dulce Benth
Ingu dulce, wild
Neptunia prostrata (Lamk)
Entada phaseoloides (Gilla)`
E. pursaelta DC
Dicrostachys cinera wild.
Sym. M. cinera L.
Mimosa rubi caulis sensu Bakr
Leucaena leucopholea wild.
L. glauca L. latisiliqua
Samanea saman (julq) menn. syn
Enterolobium sami
Adenanthera pavonic linn.
Adino botrys atropurpuri
Hymeneae
Aspalathus
Pseudarthia
Agatigrandiflora
Polygalaceae Polygalachinensis
Xanthophyllum
Fagales
Betulaceae Betulapapyracea
Casuarinaceae Casuarina equisetifolia
Fagaceae Querus leucotrichophora syn.
Q. incana (white oak)
Q. semicar pifolia
Juglandaceae (including Rhoip teleaceae) Juglan (wallnut)
Myricaceae Myrica esculent (box myrtle)
Rosales Cannabaceae Cannabis sativa
Celtis
Elaegnaceae Elaegnus parviflora
E.umbellata
E.commutata
Moraceae Artocarpushirsulus
Aintegrifolia
Alakoochas
Ficusheterophyllas
Ficusglomerata
Fpalmata
Fretusa
Ftomentosa
Morusalba
Morusnigra.L
Strebulus. esper
Rhamnaceae Aiphitonia
Rasaunt
Ventilago Calyculata
Ziziphus xylopora
Z. mauritiana
Z. calyculata
Z. oenoplia
Berchemia floribunda
Rosaceae Geum .elatum wall
Pygeum
Potentila .nepalensis, P. supina.
Suaeda maritima
Fragaria vesca (strawberry)
Agrimonia. eupatoria L.
A. pilosa
Fragaria. indica
Ulmaceae Holoptelia integrifolia
Ulmuscapestris(elm)
U. wallichiana
Urticaeae Boehmeriacylindrica
Canabissativa.L
Gerardeniadiversifolia
GonostegiahirtaMig
Urera
UrticadioicaLinn
Villebruneafrutescens

Clade Malvids(Eurosids II)

Geraniales Geraniaceae Geraniumrobertianum
Pelargoniumgraveolens
Myrtales Combretaceae AnogeissuslatifoliaWall
Apendulata
Asericea
Combretumnanum
Quisqualis
Terminalia.arjuna
T.belerica
T.catappaLinn
T.chebula
T.glabra
Lythraceae Ammaniabaccifera
Asenegalensis
Asalicifolia
Atenuis
Lagerstomiafloreginae
Lindica
Lparviflora
Punicagranatum
Rotala
Woodfordiafloribunda
Melastomataceae Osbeckia Chinensis
Myrtaceae CallistemoncitrinussynClanceolatum
Eugeniaglobular
Ehevneana
Ejambolana
Eoperculata
Esprengelii
Eucalyptusglobular
Psidiumguajava
SyzygiumcuminisynMyrtuscumini
Onagraceae Epilobium
Oenotherarosea
Ludwigiaadcendens
Lhervensis
Loclavaluss
Lperrann
Lprostrata
Trapabispinosa
Penaeaceae including (Rhynchocalycaeae) Salterasarcocolla
Vochysiaceae Qualia
Crossosomatales Staphyleaceae Staphyleaemodi
S.colchica
Heurtiales Gerrardinaceae Gerrardinafoliosa
Brassicales Brassicaceae
Alyssium
Brassicaalba
BrucasativaLamk
Brassicacampestris
Brassicagangylodes
Brassicahirta
Brassicajuncea
Brassicannapus
Brassicanigra
BrassicaoleraceaVarbotrytis
BrassicaVcapitaa
BrucasativaLamk
Capsellabursapastoris
Cochleaanglicarea
Cordomima
Coronopusdidynamus
Iberisamara
Lepidiumsativum
Lvirginicum
LobulariaamaraLInn
Roripadubia
Rindica
Rhaphanussativus
SisymbriumsophiaLinn
Capparaceae Capparis deciduasynCaphylla
Csapiaria
Cspinosa
Czeylanica
Cgrandis
Cleomeviscosa
Csimplicifolia
Cbrachycarpa
Cchelidonii
Crataevaadinsoni
Creligosa
Resedaodorata
Gynandropsispentaphylla
Caricaceae Caricapapaya
Moringaceae Moringadruhardii
MoringaoleiferaLamk
Moringapterygosperma
Resedaceae Reseda
Salvadoraceae Salvadora.oleoides
Malvales Bixaceae (including Cochlospermaceae) BixaorelinaLinn
Gynopardiaodorata
Hydnocarpusweightianablume
Cistaceae Cistus.crispus{Rock.Rose}
Cistuspurpureus
Incanus
Dipterocarpaceae Dipterocarpusalata.Rox
DipterocarpusRetusa
Dipterocarpusgracilis
Shorearobusta
Hopea
Malvaceae Abelmoscusesculentus
Abelmoschusmanihot
AmoschatussynHibscusmoschatus
Abutilonindicum
Althealudwigii
Eriodendron
Gossypiumarboreum
Gherbaceum
G.hirsutum
Hibiscuscancellatus
Hibiscuscannabinus
Hficulneus
Hpanduraeformis
Hrosasinensis
Hvitifolius
Hficulneus
KydiacalycinaRox
Malwaparviflora.L
Malvastrum
Methaniahomilonians
PavoniaodorataWild
Senraincana
Sidarhombifolia
Thespesialampas
Tpopulnea
Urenalobata.L
Thymelaeaceae Daphne
Sapindales Anacardiaceae Anacardiumoccidentale
Buchnanialatifolia
Cotinuscoggygeriascope(Smoketree)
Cobovatum(Americansmoketree)
Lanneacoromandelica
Mangiferaindica
PistaciaintegerrimaStewar
RhusparvifloraRox
SpondiasmangiferaWild
Spinnata.L
LimoniaacidissimaL
Burseraceae Boswelliacortena
BpinnataRox
BserrataRox
Canariumcaudatum
Cherfellum
Cplanchoric
CstrictumRox
GarugapinnataRox
Meliaceae AmooracucullataRox
Azadirachtaindica
Cedrellatuna
Chloroxylonswieteniad.c
Chukrasiatabulans
HeyneatrijugoRox
Meliaazadirachta
Soymidafebrifuga
Swieteniamahognae